CATS Shortlist 2019

We’re very proud to sponsor the Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland again this year.

 

The Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland has been delighted to develop such a close relationship with the Scottish Drama Training Network over the past three years. This isn’t only about SDTN’s sponsorship, which is, of course, vital to the success of the annual CATS ceremony. It’s also about connecting SDTN students to the Scottish theatre profession and vice versa. The example of Jatinder Singh Randhawa is a perfect case in point: in 2017, he attended the CATS ceremony as a new member of the Network Ensemble; in 2018, he attended again, this time as part of the award-nominated Citizens Theatre company. That two-way traffic is crucial to the future of Scottish theatre and we’re delighted to have been able to play a role in that process through our connection with SDTN. Long may it continue.

Mark Fisher and Joyce McMillan

Co-conventors, Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland

Below is the 2019 Shortlist:

Best Female Performance

Sponsored by STV

  • Cora Bissett (Cora), What Girls Are Made Of, Traverse Theatre Company and Raw Material in association with Regular Music
  • Jessica Hardwick (Roxane), Cyrano de Bergerac, National Theatre of Scotland, Citizens Theatre and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Irene Macdougall (Kate Keller), All My Sons, Dundee Rep Ensemble
  • Lucianne McEvoy (Ruth Davenport), Ulster American, Traverse Theatre Company

Best Male Performance

  • Darrell D’Silva (Jay Conway), Ulster American, Traverse Theatre Company
  • Lorn Macdonald (Declan), Mouthpiece, Traverse Theatre Company in association with HighTide
  • John Michie (Fireman), The Mack, A Play, a Pie and a Pint at Òran Mór, presented in association with the Traverse Theatre
  • Grant O’Rourke (Two), Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company

Best Ensemble

Sponsored by Equity

  • Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company
  • Lost At Sea, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts and Morna Young
  • My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland
  • Square Go, Francesca Moody Productions in association with SEARED

Best Director

Sponsored by the Scottish Drama Training Network

  • Andy Arnold, Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company
  • Ian Brown, Lost at Sea, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts and Morna Young
  • Orla O’Loughlin, Mouthpiece, Traverse Theatre Company in association with HighTide
  • Robert Softley Gale, My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland

Best Design

  • Kenneth MacLeod (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), The Dark Carnival, Vanishing Point, in co-production with the Citizens Theatre, in association with Dundee Rep Ensemble
  • Shona Reppe (design concept), Ailsa Paterson (design realiser), Selene Cochrane (costume designer and maker) and Chris Edser (animator), Baba Yaga, Imaginate and Windmill Theatre Company
  • Michael Taylor (designer), Mark Doubleday (lighting designer), Kim Beveridge (video designer) and Nick Murray Willis (animator), Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company
  • Karen Tennent (designer) and Katharine Williams (lighting designer), Lost At Sea, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts and Morna Young

Best Music and Sound

  • Danny Krass (sound designer), Ballyturk, Tron Theatre Company
  • Michael John McCarthy (musical director), What Girls Are Made Of, Traverse Theatre Company and Raw Material in association with Regular Music
  • Claire McKenzie (music and lyrics), Scott Gilmour (music and lyrics) and Richard Thomas (additional songs), My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland
  • Pippa Murphy (composer and sound designer), Lost at Sea, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts and Morna Young

Best Technical Presentation

Sponsored by BECTU

  • Baba Yaga, Imaginate and Windmill Theatre Company
  • The End of Eddy, Untitled Projects and the Unicorn Theatre
  • Interference, National Theatre of Scotland
  • My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland

Best Production for Children and Young People

Sponsored by Young Scot

  • Baba Yaga,  Shona Reppe, Christine Johnston, Rosemary Myers, Imaginate and Windmill Theatre Company
  • The End of Eddy, Untitled Projects and the Unicorn Theatre
  • Nests, Frozen Charlotte and Stadium Rock
  • Stick by Me, Andy Manley, Ian Cameron and Red Bridge Arts

Best New Play

  • Kieran Hurley, Mouthpiece, Traverse Theatre Company in association with HighTide
  • David Ireland, Ulster American, Traverse Theatre Company
  • Christine Johnston, Rosemary Myers and Shona Reppe, Baba Yaga, Imaginate and Windmill Theatre Company
  • Robert Softley Gale, My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland

Best Production

  • My Left Right Foot – The Musical, Birds of Paradise and National Theatre of Scotland
  • Pride and Prejudice* (*Sort of), Tron Theatre Company with Blood of the Young
  • Ulster American, Traverse Theatre Company
  • What Girls Are Made Of, Traverse Theatre Company and Raw Material in association with Regular Music
< Browse All Articles

Institutions

Sign Up for our newsletter

  • By signing up to our mailing list you are agreeing to be contacted by SDTN. You can view our Privacy Statement at https://sdtn.org/privacy/